Second Regular Session, 90th General Assembly
[…] Representative Smith offered HS HCS HB 1481.
Representative Smith offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1481, Section 381.018, Page 14, Line 20 of said page, by deleting the words "other than" and by inserting in lieu thereof the words "in addition to"; and
Further amend said section, Page 15, Line 13 of said page, by deleting the word "written"; and
Further amend said bill, Section 381.048, Page 24, Line 17 of said page, by deleting the words "or attorney general"; and
Further amend said bill, Section 381.075, Page 32, Lines 21 through 24 of said page, by deleting said lines and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"381.075. 1. Sections 375.570 to 375.750 and sections 375.1150 to 375.1246 shall apply to all title insurers subject to the title insurance act, except as otherwise provided in this section. In applying such sections,".
On motion of Representative Smith, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Kennedy offered House Amendment No. 2.
Representative Smith raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 2 goes beyond the scope of the bill.
The Chair ruled the point of order not well taken.