ANNE C. WALKER, Chief Clerk
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the residents of an area annexed on or after May 26, 1994, may vote in all fire protection district elections and may be elected to the fire protection district board of directors.
3. The fire protection district may approve or reject any proposal for the provision of fire protection and emergency medical services by a city.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 72.401 to the contrary, this section shall not expire on December 31, 2002.]
[72.422. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 72.400 to 72.420, residents of an unincorporated area of a county may remain unincorporated and not subject to any boundary change as provided by sections 72.400 to 72.420 if the following are satisfied:
(1) A person presents to the boundary commission a petition signed by a number of registered voters equal to not less than fifteen percent of the number of votes cast for governor in the last gubernatorial election in the unincorporated area;
(2) A legal description of the unincorporated area accompanies the petition.