First Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] [(7)] (8) "Instructor", any person who is licensed to teach cosmetology or any practices of cosmetology pursuant to this chapter;
[(8)] (9) "Manicurist", any person who, for compensation, engages in any or all of the practices in paragraph [(b)] (c) of subdivision [(4)] (5) of this section;
[(9)] (10) "School of cosmetology" or "school of manicuring", an establishment operated for the purpose of teaching cosmetology as defined in subdivision [(4)] (5) of this section."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 53, Section 329.040, Lines 1 to 133, by deleting all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"329.040. 1. Any person of good moral character may make application to the board for a license to own a school of cosmetology on a form provided upon request by the board. Every school of cosmetology in which any of the classified occupations of cosmetology are taught shall be required to obtain a license from the board prior to opening. The license shall be issued upon approval of the application by the board, the payment of the required fees, and the applicant meets other requirements provided in this chapter. The license shall be kept posted in plain view within the school at all times.
2. A school license renewal fee shall be due on or before the renewal date of any school license issued pursuant to this section. If the school license renewal fee is not paid on or before the renewal date, a late fee shall be added to the regular school license fee.
3. No school of cosmetology shall be granted a license [under] pursuant to this chapter unless it: