First Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] 3. The department shall notify such registrant in writing of the results of the determination recorded on the registry pursuant to this section."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 106, Section 210.915, Lines 3 to 15 of said page, by deleting all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"210.915. The department of corrections, the department of public safety [and], the department of social services and the department of mental health shall collaborate with the department to compare records on child-care [and], elder-care and personal-care workers, and the records of persons with criminal convictions and the background checks pursuant to subdivisions (1) to (6) of subsection 2 of section 210.903, and to enter into any interagency agreements necessary to facilitate the receipt of such information and the ongoing updating of such information. The department[, in coordination with the department of social services,] shall promulgate rules and regulations concerning such updating, including subsequent background reviews as listed in subsection 1 of section 210.909."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 106 to 108, Section 210.921, by deleting all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: