First Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] A tamperer shall not commence a direct or derivative action against any owner. Owners are immune from suit by a tamperer and shall not be held liable for any negligent act or omission which may cause personal injury, death or other economic or noneconomic loss to a tamperer.
3. The immunity from liability and suit authorized by this section is expressly waived for owners whose acts or omissions constitute willful or wanton negligence."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 76, Section 570.030, Line 15 of said page, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"anhydrous ammonia or liquid nitrogen, or any attempt to steal any amount of anhydrous ammonia or liquid nitrogen, is a class [D] C felony. The theft of any amount of anhydrous ammonia by appropriation of a tank truck, tank trailer, rail tank car, bulk storage tank, field (nurse) tank or field applicator is a class A felony."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 88, Section 577.020, Line 21 of said page, by inserting after all of said section the following: