First Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 143.124, Line 34, by inserting after the numeral "1990," the following: "but before January 1, 2003,"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 143.124, Line 47, by inserting an opening bracket "[" after the numeral "2002"; and
Further amend said bill, page and section, Line 49, by inserting a closing bracket "]" after the numeral "2002"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 143.124, Line 57, by inserting after the numeral "4." the following:
"For the tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, there shall be subtracted from Missouri adjusted gross income, determined pursuant to section 143.121, a maximum of the first seven thousand two hundred dollars of retirement benefits received by each taxpayer from all sources. A taxpayer shall be entitled to the maximum exemption provided by this subsection:
(1) If the taxpayer's filing status is single, head of household or qualifying widow(er) and the taxpayer's Missouri adjusted gross income is less than thirty thousand dollars; or
(2) If the taxpayer's filing status is married filing combined and their combined Missouri adjusted gross income is less than thirty-eight thousand five hundred dollars; or
(3) If the taxpayer's filing status is married filing separately and the taxpayer's Missouri adjusted gross income is less than nineteen thousand two hundred fifty dollars.
5."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 3, Section 143.124, Line 58, by inserting after the numeral "3" the words "or 4"; and