Journal of the House
[…] The provisions of this section and chapter 536, RSMo, are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, including the ability to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule or portion of a rule, are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the purported grant of rulemaking authority and any rule so proposed and contained in the order of rulemaking shall be invalid and void."; and



Further amend said bill, Page 23, Section 135.516, Lines 11 to 14, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments. A Missouri certified capital company may not make an investment in"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 24, Section 135.516, Lines 38 to 46, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"which has been placed in qualified investments and can be received by the company[, may be held or invested in such manner as the Missouri certified capital company, in its discretion, deems appropriate]:

(a) Shall be held in a financial institution or held by a registered broker-dealer;