Journal of the House
[…] Further amend said bill, Page 20, Section 135.500, Line 76, by deleting the number "(15)" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(16)"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 21, Section 135.503, Line 24, by deleting from said line the opening bracket "["; and



Further amend said bill, Page 21, Section 135.503, Lines 30 to 38, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "to subsection 1 of this section. During any calendar year in which the limitation described in this subsection will limit"; and

Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 135.503, Line 50, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "following: for calendar year 1999 [and for any year thereafter,] an amount to be determined by the"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 135.503, Line 52, by inserting after the word "year" the following:



"; and for calendar year 2002, an amount to be determined by the director, but not to exceed forty million dollars, entitling all Missouri certified capital company investors in the applicable funds to take aggregate credits not to exceed four million dollars for any year,"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 135.503, Line 56, by inserting after the number "4" the following: "or 5"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 135.503, Lines 60 to 64, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"subdivision [(13)] (15) of subsection 2 of section 135.500 means:

(a) A Missouri business that is located in a distressed community as defined in section 135.530, has at least eighty percent of its employees in distressed communities, and meets all of the requirements of subdivision [(13)] (15) of subsection 2 of section 135.500, except that its gross sales during its most recent complete fiscal year shall not have exceeded five million dollars; or

(b) With respect to certified capital invested in 2002, a qualified Missouri agricultural business.

During any calendar year in which the limitation described in this subsection limits the amount"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 135.503, Line 79, by inserting after the number "4" the following: "or 5"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 23, Section 135.503, Line 81, by inserting after all of said line the following: