Journal of the House
[…] Which motion was adopted.



APPOINTMENT OF CONFERENCE COMMITTEE



The Speaker appointed the following Conference Committee to act with a like Committee from the Senate on the following bill:



HCS SB 319: Representatives Johnson (61), Relford, Franklin, Myers and Shields



THIRD READING OF SENATE BILL



HCS SB 125, with HS, as amended, pending, relating to political subdivisions, was again taken up by Representative Hoppe.



Representative Jetton offered House Amendment No. 8.



House Amendment No. 8



AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 125, Section 135.305, Page 59, Line 22, by inserting immediately after said line the following:



"135.305. A Missouri wood energy producer shall be eligible for a tax credit on taxes otherwise due under chapter 143, RSMo, except sections 143.191 to 143.261, RSMo, as a production incentive to produce processed wood products in a qualified wood producing facility using Missouri forest product residue. The tax credit to the wood energy producer shall be five dollars per ton of processed material. The credit may be claimed for a period of [five] ten years and is to be a tax credit against the tax otherwise due."; and



Further amend said bill, by amending the title and enacting clause accordingly.



On motion of Representative Jetton, House Amendment No. 8 was adopted.



Representative Hosmer offered House Amendment No. 9.



House Amendment No. 9