Journal of the House
[…] /s/ Bill Luetkenhaus /s/ John Scott

/s/ Chris Liese /s/ Ken Jacob



House Conference Committee Amendment No. 1



AMEND Conference Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Bill No. 193, Page 1, In the Title, Line 6, by striking the word "thirty-one" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "thirty"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 1, Section A, Line 5, by striking the word "thirty-one" and inserting in lieu thereof the word "thirty"; and



Further amend Line 7, by striking the following: ", 375.023"; and



Further amend said bill, Pages 1-2, Section 148.400, Lines 1-10, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"148.400. All insurance companies or associations organized in or admitted to this state may deduct from premium taxes payable to this state, in addition to all other credits allowed by law, income taxes, franchise taxes, personal property taxes, valuation fees, registration fees and examination fees paid, including taxes and fees paid by the attorney in fact of a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to the extent attributable to the principal business as such attorney in fact, under any law of this state. Unless rejected by the general assembly by April 1, 2003, for all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, a deduction for examination fees which exceeds an insurance company's or association's premium tax liability for the same tax year shall not be refundable, but may be carried forward to any subsequent tax year, not to exceed five years, until the full deduction is claimed; except

that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 148.380, if any deduction is claimed through the carryforward provisions of this section, it shall be credited wholly against the general revenue fund and shall not cause a reduction in revenue to the county foreign insurance fund."; and



Further amend said bill, Page 6, Section 375.014, Line 53, by inserting at the end of said line the following: "or"; and



Further amend Line 55, by striking the following: "; or" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "."; and