Journal of the House
[…] Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.



Senate Amendment No. 9



AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 425, Page 3, Section 319.015, Lines 72-73, by striking the words "located on the real property to which such lines provide service which is"; and



Further amend Line 73 by inserting at the end of said line the following: "receiving service".



Senate Amendment No. 14



AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 425, Page 12, Section 319.041, Line 1, by inserting a "[" before "No" on said line; and



Further amend said section, Line 4, by inserting a "]" after "318.026."; and



Further amend said section and line, by inserting before "Notwithstanding" the following:



"Nothing in the foregoing shall relieve an excavator from the obligation to excavate in a safe and prudent manner, nor shall it absolve an excavator from liability for damage to legally installed facilities.".



Senate Amendment No. 15



AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 425, Page 4, Section 319.022, Lines 4-11, by striking said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: