Journal of the House
[…] Committee on Miscellaneous Bills and Resolutions, Chairman O'Toole reporting:



Mr. Speaker: Your Committee on Miscellaneous Bills and Resolutions, to which was referred SS SCS SB 226, begs leave to report it has examined the same and recommends that the House Committee Substitute Do Pass.



Mr. Speaker: Your Committee on Miscellaneous Bills and Resolutions, to which was referred SB 470, begs leave to report it has examined the same and recommends that it Do Pass with House Committee Amendment No. 1.



House Committee Amendment No. 1



AMEND Senate Bill No. 470, Page 1, Section 8.003, Line 6, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"one employee of the house of representatives appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and one employee of the senate appointed by the president pro tempore; and four members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 8.003, Line 12, by deleting the word "six" and inserting in lieu thereof "four"; and



Further amend said bill, Page 2, Section 8.003, Line 16, by deleting the word "six" and inserting in lieu thereof "four"; and