Journal of the House
[…] [(14)] (16) "State premium tax liability", any liability incurred by an insurance company pursuant to the provisions of section 148.320, 148.340, 148.370 or 148.376, RSMo, and any other related provisions, which may impose a tax upon the premium income of insurance companies after January 1, 1997."; and



Further amend said bill, Pages 114 to 122, Section 135.516, Lines 23 to 24 of Page 114, Lines 1 to 24 of Pages 115 to 121, and Lines 1 to 9 of Page 122, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:



"135.516. 1. To continue to be certified, a Missouri certified capital company shall make qualified investments according to the following schedule:

(1) Within two years after the date on which a Missouri certified capital company is designated as a Missouri certified capital company at least twenty-five percent of its certified capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments;

(2) Within three years after the date on which a Missouri certified capital company is designated as a Missouri certified capital company at least forty percent of its certified capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments;

(3) Within four years after the date on which a Missouri certified capital company is designated as a Missouri certified capital company, at least fifty percent of its total certified capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments. A Missouri certified capital company may not make an investment in an affiliate of the certified capital company. For the purposes of this subsection, if a legal entity is not an affiliate before a certified capital company initially invests in the entity, it will not be an affiliate if a certified capital company provides additional investment in such entity subsequent to its initial investment;

(4) A certified capital company, at least fifteen working days prior to making what it determines to be an initial qualified investment in a specific qualified Missouri business, shall certify to the department that the company in which it proposes to invest meets the definition of a qualified Missouri business pursuant to subdivision (14) of subsection 2 of section 135.500. The certified capital company shall state the amount of capital it intends to invest and the name of the business in which it intends to invest. The certified capital company shall also provide to the department an explanation of its determination that the business meets the definition of a qualified Missouri business.