Journal of the House
[…] 6. This section shall have retrospective as well as prospective effect."; and



Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.



On motion of Representative Johnson (90), House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 6 was adopted.



Representative Clayton offered House Amendment No. 7.



House Amendment No. 7



AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 288, Section 59.041, Page 5, Line 12, by inserting "1." before "Notwithstanding"; and



Further amend said section, Page 5, Line 19, by inserting all of the following immediately after said line:



"2. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or chapter 478, RSMo., or any other provision of law in conflict with the provisions of this section, in any county of the third classification without a township form of government and having a population of more than 27,600 but less than 28,600 and wherein the offices of the District I circuit clerk and recorder of deeds are combined, the circuit court shall appoint such circuit clerk ex officio recorder of deeds. The circuit court may recommend to the governing body of such county whether the combined offices of the District I circuit clerk and recorder of deeds should be separated pursuant to subsection 1 of section 59.042; provided however, that if the governing body of such county authorizes the separation of offices and notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 2 of section 59.042, the office of District I clerk of the circuit court shall remain appointed by the circuit court."; and



Further amend the title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.



On motion of Representative Clayton, House Amendment No. 7 was adopted.



Representative Clayton offered House Amendment No. 8.