Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed SS SCS HB 1196, entitled:
An act to repeal sections 136.055, 142.803, 144.805, 155.080, 226.200, 226.540, 226.550, 226.573, 226.580, 226.585, 227.100 and 305.230, RSMo, relating to funding for transportation, and to enact in lieu thereof thirteen new sections relating to the same subject, with an emergency clause for certain sections.
With Senate Amendment No. 1
Senate Amendment No. 1
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1196, Page 8, Section 226.200, Line 5, by inserting at the end of said line the following:
"Appropriations to the highway patrol from the state highways and transportation department fund shall be made in accordance with article IV, section 30(b) of the Missouri Constitution. Appropriations allocated from the state highways and transportation department fund to the highway patrol shall only be used by the highway patrol to administer and enforce state motor vehicle laws or traffic regulations. Beginning July 1, 2007, any activities or functions conducted by the highway patrol not related to enforcing or administering state motor vehicle laws or traffic regulations shall not be funded by the state highways and transportation department fund, but shall be funded from general revenue or any other applicable source. Any current funding from the highways and transportation department fund used for activities not related to enforcing state motor vehicle laws or traffic regulations shall expire on June 30, 2007. The state auditor shall annually audit and examine the appropriations made to the highway patrol to determine whether such appropriations are actually being used for administering and enforcing state motor vehicle laws and traffic regulations pursuant to the constitution. The state auditor shall submit its annual findings to the general assembly by January fifteenth of each year.".
Emergency clause defeated.
In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.
Mr.