Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] "Section 1. The housing authority commission shall appoint a Section 8 housing evaluation committee of seven members composed of three landlords and four members from business and community groups."; and
Further amend said section by renumbering the remaining subsections accordingly; and
Further amend said bill, Page 62, Section 99.921, Line 25 of said page, by inserting after "corporation" the following: "association"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 72, Section 99.933, Lines 15 to 18 of said page, by striking said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"3. Any home rule city with more than four hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county, any city not within a county, and any county with a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants shall approve a minority and women-owned business enterprise program to be implemented by the downtown economic stimulus authority. The program shall require all businesses, vendors and contractors working on projects undertaken by the authority to ensure enforcement of an equal opportunity employment plan and a minority and women-owned business program that is based on population and availability that contains specific goals for each such business, vendor and contractor, in accordance with applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations and orders."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 75, Section 99.944, Lines 12 to 29 of said page, by striking all of said lines; and
Further amend said bill, Page 76, Section 99.944, Lines 1 to 10 of said page, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: