Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Bill No. 1191, Pages 1 to 2, Section 8.010, by deleting said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"1. The governor, attorney general and lieutenant governor constitute the board of public buildings. The governor is chairman and the lieutenant governor, secretary. The speaker of the house of representatives and the president pro tempore of the senate shall serve as ex-officio member of the board but shall not have the power to vote."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 5, Section 8.520, by deleting said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"The powers of the authority are vested in and shall be exercised by a board consisting of three members: the governor, the lieutenant governor, and the attorney general. The speaker of the house of representatives and the president pro tempore of the senate shall serve as ex-officio member of the board but shall not have the power to vote. The treasurer of the state may serve as an ex officio member of the authority but shall not have the power to vote. Two members of the board constitute a quorum. The members shall elect a chairperson, vice chairperson, and secretary, annually, and other officers as the members determine necessary. Meetings of the board shall be held at the call of the chairperson or when a majority of the members so request. The members of the board shall not receive compensation by reason of their membership on the board.".
On motion of Representative Harlan, House Amendment No. 5 was adopted.
Representative Jetton offered House Amendment No. 6.
House Amendment No. 6