Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] On motion of Representative Ostmann, House Amendment No. 7 was adopted.
Representative Black offered House Amendment No. 8.
Representative Hoppe raised a point of order that House Amendment No. 8 goes beyond the scope of the bill.
Representative Britt requested a parliamentary ruling.
The Parliamentary Committee ruled the point of order well taken.
Representative Hoppe offered House Amendment No. 8.
House Amendment No. 8
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 1107, Page 79, Section 321.552, Line 6, by inserting after the word "inhabitants" the following:
"or any county of the first classification without a charter form of government and with more than seventy-three thousand seven hundred but less than seventy-three thousand eight hundred inhabitants; or any county of the first classification without a charter form of government and with more than one hundred eighty-four thousand but less than one hundred eighty-eight thousand inhabitants; or any county with a charter form of government with over one million inhabitants; or any county with a charter form of government with over two hundred eighty thousand inhabitants but less than three hundred thousand inhabitants,".
On motion of Representative Hoppe, House Amendment No. 8 was adopted.
Representative Lograsso offered House Amendment No. 9.
House Amendment No. 9