Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill, Page 21, Section 8.560, Line 5, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "or become a debtor pursuant to chapter 9 or any successor"; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Graham, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Graham offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Bill No. 1191, Page 7, Section 8.530, Line 18, by inserting after the word "entities" the following:
"for the purpose of securing debt obligations with a maturity of not more than one year issued pursuant to Section 8.545 hereof"; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Graham, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Representative Luetkemeyer offered House Amendment No. 3.
House Amendment No. 3