Second Regular Session, 91st General Assembly
[…] "upgrade or improve the voting process or equipment. Such funding shall be in the form of matching grants. The secretary of state when awarding grants shall give priority to jurisdictions which have the highest number of residents according to the most recent federal census, with an income below the federal poverty level as established by the federal department of health and human services or its successor agency. The secretary of state may promulgate rules to"; and
Further amend said substitute, Section 115.076, Page 11, Lines 12-14, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"Such funding shall be in the form of matching grants. The secretary of state when awarding grants shall give priority to jurisdictions which have the highest number of residents according to the most recent federal census, with an income below the federal poverty level as established by the federal department of health and human services or its successor agency. The secretary of state may promulgate rules to"; and
Further amend said substitute, Section 115.098, Page 18, Lines 2-4, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"dollars per hour. Such funding shall be in the form of matching grants.