Journal of the House
[…] (2) has filed for and received an ex parte, temporary or permanent order of protection against the alleged abuser, or

              (3) has filed with the appropriate police jurisdiction a report of the alleged violence.”; and


              Further amend title and enacting clause accordingly.


            On motion of Representative Phillips, House Amendment No. 4 was adopted.


            Representative Smith (118) offered House Amendment No. 5.


House Amendment No. 5


AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 1268 & 1211, Pages 14 and 15, Section 288.036, Lines 3 to 24 and 1 to 10, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "2. The increases or decreases to the state taxable wage base for calendar year [1999] 2005, and each calendar year thereafter, shall be determined by the provisions within this subsection. On January 1, 2005, the state taxable wage base for calendar year [1999, and] 2005 shall be eleven thousand dollars for the balance of the calendar year. The state taxable wage base for each calendar year thereafter[,] shall be determined by the preceding September thirtieth balance of the unemployment compensation trust fund, less any outstanding federal Title XII advances received pursuant to section 288.330, or if the fund is not utilizing moneys advanced by the federal government, then less the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to bonds issued under section 288.330, or the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to financial agreements under subdivision (17) of subsection 2 of section 288.330, or the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to a combination of bonds and financial agreements. When the September thirtieth unemployment compensation trust fund balance, less any outstanding federal Title XII advances received pursuant to section 288.330, is:

              (1) Less than, or equal to, three hundred fifty million dollars, then the wage base shall increase by [five hundred] one thousand dollars; or

              (2) [Four] Five hundred [fifty] million or more, then the state taxable wage base for the subsequent calendar year shall be decreased by five hundred dollars. In no event, however, shall the state taxable wage base increase beyond [ten] eleven thousand [five hundred] dollars, or decrease to less than seven thousand dollars.


For any calendar year, the state taxable wage base shall not be reduced to less than that part of the remuneration which is subject to a tax under a federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment compensation trust fund.