Journal of the House
[…] 2. Effective January 1, 2005, an employer's total contribution rate shall equal the employer's base rate plus a temporary solvency charge of one-tenth of one percent added to the base rate plus the increase authorized under subsection 1 of this section. The temporary solvency charge shall expire upon the last day of the fourth calender quarter following the effective date of this section."; and


              Further amend said bill, Pages 39 to 41, Section 288.128, Lines 8 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 3, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "288.128. 1. In addition to all other contributions due under this chapter, if the fund is utilizing moneys advanced by the federal government under the provisions of 42 U.S.C.A., section 1321 pursuant to section 288.330[,] or if the fund is not utilizing moneys advanced by the federal government, then from the proceeds of bonds issued under section 288.330, or from the moneys advanced under financial agreements under subdivision (17) of subsection 2 of section 288.330, or a combination of bond proceeds and moneys advanced under financial agreements each employer shall be assessed an amount solely for the payment of interest due on such federal advancements, or if the fund is not utilizing moneys advanced by the federal government, or in the case of issuance of bonds for the payment of the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to such bonds, or in the case of financial agreements for the payment of principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to such financial agreements, or in the case of a combination of bonds and financial agreements for the payment of principal, interest, and administrative expenses for both. The rate shall be determined by dividing the interest due on federal advancements or if the fund is not utilizing moneys advanced by the federal government, then the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to bonds, or the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to financial agreements under subdivision (17) of subsection 2 of section 288.330, or the principal, interest, and administrative expenses related to a combination of bonds and financial agreements by ninety-five percent of the total taxable wages paid by all Missouri employers in the preceding calendar year. Each employer's proportionate share shall be the product obtained by multiplying such employer's total taxable wages for the preceding calendar year by the rate specified in this section.