Journal of the House
[…] The moneys in this fund shall be continuously available to the director of the department of labor and industrial relations for expenditure in accordance with the provisions of this section and shall not lapse at any time or be transferred to any other fund except as herein provided."; and


              Further amend said bill, Pages 54 to 64, Section 288.330, Lines 22 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 24 and l to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 24 and 1 to 2, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "288.330. 1. Benefits shall be deemed to be due and payable only to the extent that moneys are available to the credit of the unemployment compensation fund and neither the state nor the division shall be liable for any amount in excess of such sums. [Neither the state of Missouri, nor any person or agency acting for it, may under any circumstance, by issuing bonds or otherwise borrow money from any source whatsoever to pay benefits hereunder, except as provided in 42 U.S.C.A. Section 1321.] The governor is authorized to apply for an advance to the state unemployment fund and to accept the responsibility for the repayment of such advance [in accordance with the conditions specified in Title XII of the Social Security Act, as amended,] in order to secure to this state and its citizens the advantages available under the provisions of [such title] federal law. Effective January 1, 2006, in the event the fund balance including any outstanding loans or indebtedness is less than or equal to zero and the governor applies for an advance as provided in 42 U.S.C. Section 1321 or the state is required to incur other indebtedness as authorized in this chapter in order to maintain funding for the payment of benefits as authorized by this chapter, the state of Missouri shall be obligated to pay the interest incurred as a result of such advance or indebtedness.

              2. (1) The purpose of this subsection is to provide a method of financing the replenishment of the state's unemployment compensation fund as an alternative to borrowing or obtaining advances from the federal unemployment trust fund or for refinancing those loans or advances, and to provide a method through which the state may continue its unemployment compensation program at the least possible cost to the state and its employers.