Journal of the House
[…] SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS


            HB 1486 through HB 1493 were read the second time.


SECOND READING OF SENATE BILL


            SCS SB 980 was read the second time.


PERFECTION OF HOUSE BILL


            HCS HBs 1268 & 1211, relating to employees, was taken up by Representative Smith (118).


            Representative Smith (118) offered HS HCS HBs 1268 & 1211.


            Representative Morris offered House Amendment No. 1.


House Amendment No. 1


AMEND House Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 1268 & 1211, Pages 30 and 31, Section 288.050, Lines 7 to 24, and 1 to 10, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:


              "2. [Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law,] If a deputy finds that a claimant has been discharged for misconduct connected with the claimant's work, such claimant[, depending upon the seriousness of the misconduct as determined by the deputy according to the circumstances in each case,] shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits [for not less than four nor more than sixteen weeks for which the claimant claims benefits and is otherwise eligible], and no benefits shall be paid nor shall the cost of any benefits be charged against any employer for any period of employment within the base period until the claimant has earned wages for work insured under the unemployment laws of this state or any other state as prescribed in this section. In addition to the disqualification for benefits pursuant to this provision the division may in the more aggravated cases of misconduct, cancel all or any part of the individual's wage credits, which were established through the individual's employment by the employer who discharged such individual, according to the seriousness of the misconduct. A disqualification provided for pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to any week which occurs after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state in an amount equal to eight times the claimant's weekly benefit amount. Should a claimant be disqualified on a second or subsequent occasion within the base period or subsequent to the base period the claimant shall be required to earn wages in an amount equal to or in excess of eight times the claimant's weekly benefit amount for each disqualification, such additionally required wages shall run consecutively.