Second Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] Further amend the title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Bringer, House Amendment No. 6 was adopted.
Speaker Hanaway resumed the Chair.
Representative Harris (23) requested a division of the question on HCS HBs 946, 1106 & 952, as amended.
On motion of Representative Crawford, Part I of HCS HBs 946, 1106 & 952, as amended, was adopted.
Representative Whorton offered House Amendment No. 1 to Part II.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND Part II of House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 946, 1106 & 952, Page 6, Section 226.030, Lines 1 to 21, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"226.030. 1. Prior to January 1, 2006, the [state] highways and transportation commission shall consist of six members, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, not more than three thereof to be members of the same political party. Beginning January 1, 2006, the commission shall consist of ten members, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, not more than five thereof to be members of the same political party, and each commissioner appointed after such date shall be a resident of a department of transportation geographic district different from that of the other commissioners. Each commissioner shall be a taxpayer and resident of state for at least five years prior to his or her appointment. Any commissioner may be removed by the governor if fully satisfied of his or her inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office. Commissioners appointed pursuant to this section shall be appointed for terms of six years, except as provided in this subsection. Upon the expiration of each of the foregoing terms of these commissioners a successor shall be appointed for a term of six years or until his or her successor is appointed and qualified which term of six years shall thereafter be the length of term of each member of the commission unless removed as above provided. The members of the commission shall receive as compensation for their services twenty-five dollars per day for the time spent in the performance of their official duties, and also their necessary traveling and other expenses incurred while actually engaged in the discharge of their official duties. [Members whose terms otherwise expire December 1, 2003, shall serve with terms expiring March 1, 2004, and] New members or the members reappointed prior to August 28, 2004, shall be appointed for terms expiring March 1, 2005; a member whose term otherwise expires December 1, 2005, and a new member appointed after August 28, 2004, shall each serve with a term expiring March 1, 2007; a new member appointed