Second Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS
HB 1546 through HB 1551 were read the second time.
SECOND READING OF SENATE BILLS
SB 951, SCS SB 952, SB 1012 and SCS SB 1062 were read the second time.
PERFECTION OF HOUSE BILL
HCS HBs 946, 1106 & 952, relating to transportation, was taken up by Representative Crawford.
Representative Crawford offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 946, 1106 & 952, Page 7, Section 226.030, Line 41, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"death, resignation, removal, or refusal to serve before the one-year leadership term expires, the commission"; and
Further amend said bill, Page 8, Section 226.030, Line 62, by inserting after all of said line the following:
"6. Any member reappointed shall only be eligible to serve as chair or vice-chair during the final two years of such member's reappointment."; and
Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Crawford, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Crowell offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2