Second Regular Session, 92nd General Assembly
[…] St. Onge |
Stefanick |
Stevenson |
Sutherland |
Swinger |
Taylor |
Threlkeld |
Townley |
Viebrock |
Wagner |
Wallace |
Wasson |
Wilson 119 |
Wilson 130 |
Wood |
Wright |
Yates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PRESENT: 001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Salva |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 009 |
|
|
|
|
|
Abel |
Avery |
King |
Lawson |
Marsh |
May |
Meiners |
Myers |
Ward |
|
Representative Purgason offered House Amendment No. 9.
House Amendment No. 9 was withdrawn.
Representative Willoughby offered House Amendment No. 10.
House Amendment No. 10
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1041, Page 2, Section 167.166, Line 6, by inserting after all of said line the following:
“2. No employee of or volunteer in a public school or charter school shall direct a student to remove a religious emblem, insignia, or garment, as long as such emblem, insignia, or garment is worn in a manner that does not promote disruptive behavior.”; and
Further amend said page, Section 167.166, Line 7, by renumbering “2.” as “3.".
Representative Yates offered House Substitute Amendment No. 1 for House Amendment No. 10.
House Substitute Amendment No. 1
for
House Amendment No. 10
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 1041, Page 2, Section 167.166, Line 6, by inserting after all of said line the following:
“2. No employee of or volunteer in or school board member of or school district administrator of a public school or charter school shall direct a student to remove a religious emblem, insignia, or garment, as long as such emblem, insignia, or garment is worn in a manner that does not promote disruptive behavior, whether it be during school hours or during extra-curricular activities.”; and
Further amend said page, Section 167.166, Line 7, by renumbering “2.” as “3.".