Second Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] 4. The owner or operator of a beauty salon or similar establishment shall not be determined to be the employer of a person who utilizes the facilities of the owner or operator but who receives neither salary, wages or other compensation from the owner or operator and who pays the owner or operator rent or other payments for the use of the facilities.”; and
Further amend said bill, Section 288.035, Page 1, Lines 1 thru 11, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“288.035. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 288.034, RSMo, in the case of an individual who is the owner, as defined in subsection 43 of section 301.010, RSMo, and operator of a motor vehicle which is leased or contracted with a driver to a for-hire common or contract motor vehicle carrier operating within a commercial zone as defined in section 390.020 or 390.041, or operating under a certificate issued by the Missouri department of transportation or by the United States Department of Transportation or any of its subagencies [the motor carrier and railroad safety division of the department of economic development under provisions of this chapter or by the interstate commerce commission], such owner/operator shall not be deemed to be an employee, provided, however, such individual owner and operator shall be deemed to be in employment if the for-hire common or contract vehicle carrier is an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or any governmental entity.”; and
Further amend said bill, Section 288.040, Page 7, Line 64, by inserting immediately after said line the following:
“The provisions of subsection 1 of this section of this act shall become effective on January 1, 2007.”; and