Second Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill, Page 28, Section 288.330, by deleting all of said section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“288.330. 1. Benefits shall be deemed to be due and payable only to the extent that moneys are available to the credit of the unemployment compensation fund and neither the state nor the division shall be liable for any amount in excess of such sums. The governor is authorized to apply for an advance to the state unemployment fund and to accept the responsibility for the repayment of such advance in order to secure to this state and its citizens the advantages available under the provisions of federal law.
2. (1) The purpose of this subsection is to provide a method of providing funds for the payment of unemployment benefits or maintaining an adequate fund balance in the unemployment compensation fund, and as an alternative to borrowing or obtaining advances from the federal unemployment trust fund or for refinancing those loans or advances.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, "credit instrument" means any type of borrowing obligation issued under this section, including any bonds, commercial line of credit note, tax anticipation note or similar instrument.