First Regular Session, 94th General Assembly
[…] "except for status offenses which shall mean a person seventeen or eighteen years of age. For purposes of this chapter, any reference to "under the age of seventeen" includes any person seventeen or eighteen alleged to have committed a status offense"; and
Further amend said section, Line 21, by inserting after the word "children" the following:
";
(7) "Status offense", any offense not a violation of criminal code or municipal ordinance"; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 2-4, Section 211.031, Lines 1-92, by removing all of said lines from the bill; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 4-6, Section 211.032, Lines 1-41, by removing all of said lines from the bill; and
Further amend said bill, Page 6, Section 211.033, Lines 1-5, by removing all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"211.033. 1. No person under the age of seventeen years, except those transferred to the court of general jurisdiction under the provisions of section 211.071 shall be detained in a jail or other adult detention facility as that term is defined in section 211.151. A traffic court judge may request the juvenile court to order the commitment of a person under the age of seventeen to a juvenile detention facility.
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating any civil or criminal liability for any law enforcement officer, juvenile officer, school personnel, or court personnel for any action taken or failure to take any action involving a minor child who remains under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under this section if such action or failure to take action is based on a good faith belief by such officer or personnel that the minor child is not under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court."; and
Further amend House Bill No. 215, Page 6, Section 211.041, Line 1, by inserting immediately preceding all of said line, the following: