Journal of the House
[…] With Senate Amendment No. 1.

 

Senate Amendment No. 1

 

AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 69, Page 190, Section 190.305, Lines 5-10 of said page, by striking said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

              "to sections 190.327 and 190.328. The board of any county of the first classification with more than one hundred four thousand six hundred but fewer than one hundred four thousand seven hundred inhabitants shall provide services to a city located in more than one county only after making an agreement or contracting with the city for such services, provided that any agreement or contract in effect, as of January 1, 2006, shall continue until such time as a successor agreement or contract is entered into by the board and city and such agreement or contract is to provide services for a period of three or more years.".

 

            Emergency clause adopted.

 

            In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.

 

            Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate has taken up and passed HCS HB 98.

 

            Mr.