Journal of the House
[…] 4. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a vulnerable person is abused solely because such person chooses to rely on spiritual means through prayer, in lieu of medical care, for his or her health care, as evidenced by the vulnerable person’s explicit consent, advance directive for health care, or practice.”; and

 

              Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 565.218, Line 20, by inserting immediately following the period “.” the following:

 

               “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a duly ordained minister, clergy, religious worker, or Christian Science practitioner while functioning in his or her ministerial capacity shall not be required to report concerning a privileged communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity.”; and

 

              Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.

 

            On motion of Representative Portwood, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.

 

            Representative Icet offered House Amendment No. 3.