Journal of the House
[…] The director may establish procedures to verify the lawful presence of the applicant and establish the duration of any driver's license issued under this section.

              10. The director of revenue may adopt any rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated pursuant to the authority of this section shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo."; and

 

              Further amend said bill, Page 8, Section 302.720, Line 31, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

 

              "applicant upon completion of any written or driving test, except the renewal fee shall be waived for applicants seventy years of age or older seeking school bus endorsements. The director shall delegate the power"; and

 

              Further amend said title, enacting clause and intersectional references accordingly.

 

            Representative Dempsey moved the previous question.

 

            Which motion was adopted by the following vote:

 

AYES: 090

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avery