SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] 94TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY


 

 

INTRODUCED BY REPRESENTATIVE COX.

                  Read 1st time February 12, 2008 and copies ordered printed.

D. ADAM CRUMBLISS, Chief Clerk

4889L.02I


 

AN ACT

To repeal sections 365.100, 367.512, 367.524, and 408.140, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof four new sections relating to consumer credit protection.




Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the state of Missouri, as follows:


            Section A. Sections 365.100, 367.512, 367.524, and 408.140, RSMo, are repealed and four new sections enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as sections 365.100, 367.512, 367.524, and 408.140, to read as follows:

            365.100. [For contracts entered into on or after August 28, 2005,] If the contract so provides, the holder thereof may charge, finance, and collect:

            (1) A charge for late payment on each installment or minimum payment in default for a period of not less than fifteen days in an amount not to exceed five percent of each installment due or the minimum payment due or twenty-five dollars, whichever is less; except that, a minimum charge of ten dollars may be made, or when the installment is for twenty-five dollars or less, a charge for late payment for a period of not less than fifteen days shall not exceed five dollars, provided, however, that a minimum charge of one dollar may be made;

            (2) Interest on each delinquent payment at a rate which shall not exceed the highest lawful contract rate. In addition to such charge, the contract may provide for the payment of attorney fees not exceeding fifteen percent of the amount due and payable under the contract where the contract is referred for collection to any attorney not a salaried employee of the holder, plus court costs;

            (3) A dishonored or insufficient funds check fee equal to such fee as provided in section [408.653] 408.140, RSMo, in addition to fees charged by a bank for each check, draft, order or like instrument which is returned unpaid; and

            (4) All other reasonable expenses incurred in the origination, servicing, and collection of the amount due under the contract.

            367.512. 1. Every title loan, and each extension or renewal of such title loan, shall be in writing, signed by the borrower and shall provide that: