Second Regular Session, 95th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill, Section 144.030, Pages 13-14, Lines 103-117, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“(18) All sales of [insulin and prosthetic or orthopedic devices as defined on January 1, 1980, by the federal Medicare program pursuant to Title XVIII of the Social Security Act of 1965, including the items specified in Section 1862(a)(12) of that act, and also specifically including hearing aids and hearing aid supplies and all sales of drugs which may be legally dispensed by a licensed pharmacist only upon a lawful prescription of a practitioner licensed to administer those items, including samples and materials used to manufacture samples which may be dispensed by a practitioner authorized to dispense such samples and all sales of medical oxygen, home respiratory equipment and accessories, hospital beds and accessories and ambulatory aids, all sales of manual and powered wheelchairs, stairway lifts, Braille writers, electronic Braille equipment and, if purchased by or on behalf of a person with one or more physical or mental disabilities to enable them to function more independently, all sales of scooters, reading machines, electronic print enlargers and magnifiers, electronic alternative and augmentative communication devices, and items used solely to modify motor vehicles to permit the use of such motor vehicles by individuals with disabilities or sales of over-the-counter or nonprescription drugs to individuals with disabilities] drugs, durable medical equipment, prosthetic devices, and mobility enhancing equipment;”; and
Further amend said bill, Section 144.030, Page 18, Line 271, by inserting after all of said section the following:
“144.049. 1. For purposes of this section, the following terms mean: