Second Regular Session, 95th General Assembly
[…] Mr. Speaker: I am instructed by the Senate to inform the House of Representatives that the Senate refuses to concur in HCS SB 981, as amended, and requests the House recede from its position and failing to do so grant the Senate a conference thereon.
THIRD READING OF SENATE BILL
HCS SCS SB 808, as amended, relating to political subdivisions, was again taken up by Representative Sutherland.
Representative Dethrow offered House Amendment No. 14.
House Amendment No. 14
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 808, Section 67.1000, Page 3, Line 40, by inserting the following after all of said line:
“67.1018. 1. The governing body of any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than five thousand nine hundred but fewer than six thousand inhabitants may impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels, motels, bed and breakfast inns and campgrounds, cabins, and any docking facility which rents slips to recreational boats which are used by transients for sleeping, situated in the county or a portion thereof, which shall not be more than five percent per occupied room per night, except that such tax shall not become effective unless the governing body of the county submits to the voters of the county at a state general or primary election a proposal to authorize the governing body of the county to impose a tax under this section. The tax authorized in this section shall be in addition to the charge for the sleeping room and all other taxes imposed by law, and fifty percent of the proceeds of such tax shall be used by the county to fund law enforcement with the remaining fifty percent of such proceeds to be used to fund the promotion of tourism. Such tax shall be stated separately from all other charges and taxes.
2. The ballot of submission for the tax authorized in this section shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall ........... (insert the name of the county)impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms, cabins, or campsites occupied and rented by transient guests and any docking facility which rents slips to recreational boats which are used by transients for sleeping, situated in .................(name of county) at a rate of ..... (insert rate of percent) percent for the benefit of the county?