Second Regular Session, 95th General Assembly
[…] (1) If the individual operated the motor vehicle with fifteen-hundredths to twenty-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, the required term of imprisonment shall be not less than forty-eight hours;
(2) If the individual operated the motor vehicle with greater than twenty-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, the required term of imprisonment shall be not less than five days."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 26, Section 577.023, Lines 10 to 28 of said page, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"notwithstanding.
(1) No prior offender shall be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of [five] ten days imprisonment[,]:
(a) Unless as a condition of such parole or probation such person performs at least thirty days of community service under the supervision of the court in those jurisdictions which have a recognized program for community service; or
(b) The offender participates in and successfully completes a program established pursuant to section 478.007 or other court-ordered treatment program, if available.
(2) No persistent offender shall be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of [ten] thirty days imprisonment[,]:
(a) Unless as a condition of such parole or probation such person performs at least sixty days of community service under the supervision of the court; or
(b) The offender participates in and successfully completes a program established pursuant to section 478.007 or other court-ordered treatment program, if available.
(3) No aggravated offender shall be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of sixty days imprisonment.
(4) No chronic offender shall be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of two years imprisonment.
In addition to any other terms or conditions of probation, the"; and
Further amend the title and enacting clause accordingly.
In which the concurrence of the House is respectfully requested.
Mr.