Second Regular Session, 95th General Assembly
[…] With Senate Amendment No. 1.
Senate Amendment No. 1
AMEND Senate Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for House Committee Substitute for House Bill Nos. 1695, 1742 & 1674, Page 15, Section 542.266, Lines 1-16 of said page, by striking all of said section from the bill; and
Further amend said bill, Page 21, Section 577.010, Lines 16 to 28 of said page, by striking all of said lines; and
Further amend said bill and section, Page 22, Lines 1 and 2 of said page, by striking all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 2 of this section, in a circuit where a DWI court or docket created under section 478.007 or other court-ordered treatment program is available, no person who operated a motor vehicle with fifteen-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be granted a suspended imposition of sentence unless the individual participates and successfully completes a program under such DWI court or docket or other court-ordered treatment program.
4. If a person is not granted a suspended imposition of sentence for the reasons described in subsection 3 of this section, for such first offense:
(1) If the individual operated the motor vehicle with fifteen-hundredths to twenty-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, the required term of imprisonment shall be not less than forty-eight hours;
(2) If the individual operated the motor vehicle with greater than twenty-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, the required term of imprisonment shall be not less than five days."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 22, Section 577.012, Line 16 of said page, by striking the following:
"No person who operated"; and
Further amend Lines 17 to 28 of said page, by striking all of said lines; and