First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 732, Page 2, Section 195.453, Lines 3-4, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“of all schedule II, III, IV, and V controlled substances by all professionals”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Frederick, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted.
Representative Barnes offered House Amendment No. 2.
House Amendment No. 2
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 732, Pages 12-13, Section 334.099, Lines 1-58, by deleting all of said section and lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“334.099. 1. The board may initiate a hearing to determine if reasonable cause exists to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances:
(1) The board shall serve notice pursuant to section 536.067 of the hearing at least fifteen days prior to the hearing. Such notice shall include a statement of the reasons the board believes there is reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skilly and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances;
(2) For purposes of this section and prior to any hearing, the board may, notwithstanding any other law limiting access to medical or other health data, obtain medical data and health records relating to the licensee or applicant without the licensee's or applicant's consent, upon issuance of a subpoena by the board. These data and records shall be admissible without further authentication by either board or licensee at any hearing held pursuant to this section.
(3) After a contested hearing before the board, and upon a showing of reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances, the board may require a licensee or applicant to submit to an examination. The board shall maintain a list of facilities approved to perform such examinations.