First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] Additionally, such records may be released upon a specific, written request of the licensee.
9. (1) The board may initiate a hearing before the board for discipline of any”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Barnes, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Representative Frederick offered House Amendment No. 3.
House Amendment No. 3
AMEND House Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 732, Section 334.108, Page 26, Lines 16 to 20, and Page 27, Lines 21 and 22, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“2. The requirements of subsection 1 of this section may be satisfied by the prescribing physician’s designee when treatment is provided:
(1) In a hospital as defined in section 197.020;
(2) In a hospice program as defined in section 197.250;
(3) In a home health program as defined in section 197.400;
(4) In accordance with a collaborative practice agreement as defined in section 334.104:
(5) In conjunction with a physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 334.738;
(6) In consultation with another physician who has an ongoing physician-patient relationship with the patient, and who has agreed to supervise the patient's treatment, including use of any prescribed medications; or
(7) In on-call or cross-coverage situations.”; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
Speaker Pro Tem Schoeller resumed the Chair.
On motion of Representative Frederick, House Amendment No. 3 was adopted.
HCS HB 732, as amended, was laid over.