First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] BILL CARRYING REQUEST MESSAGE
HCS SB 59, as amended, relating to judicial procedures, was taken up by Representative Diehl.
Representative Diehl moved that the House refuse to recede from its position on HCS SB 59, as amended, and grant the Senate a conference.
Which motion was adopted.
THIRD READING OF SENATE BILL
HCS SCS SB 270, relating to elections, was taken up by Representative Dugger.
Representative Dugger offered House Amendment No. 1.
House Amendment No. 1
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 270, Section 115.123, Pages 4 and 5, by removing all of said section from the bill and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
“115.123. 1. All public elections shall be held on Tuesday. Except as provided in subsections 2[, 3, ] and [4] 3 of this section, and section 247.180, all public elections shall be held on the general election day, the primary election day, the general municipal election day, the first Tuesday after the first Monday in February or November, or on another day expressly provided by city or county charter, [the first Tuesday after the first Monday in June] and in nonprimary years on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in August.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, an election for a presidential primary held pursuant to sections [115.755] 115.758 to 115.785 shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in March of each presidential election year.
3. The following elections shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection 1 of this section:
(1) Bond elections necessitated by fire, vandalism or natural disaster;
(2) Elections for which ownership of real property is required by law for voting; and
(3) Special elections to fill vacancies and to decide tie votes or election contests.
4. No city or county shall adopt a charter or charter amendment which calls for elections to be held on dates other than those established in subsection 1 of this section.
5. Nothing in this section prohibits a charter city or county from having its primary election in March if the charter provided for a March primary before August 28, 1999.
6. Nothing in this section shall prohibit elections held pursuant to section 65.600, but no other issues shall be on the March ballot except pursuant to this chapter.”; and
Further amend said bill, Page 8, Section 115.241 (repealed), Line 2, by inserting after all of said section and line the following: