First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] The license of any such licensee shall be automatically reinstated if the conviction or the revocation is ultimately set aside upon final appeal in any court of competent jurisdiction.
2. Anyone who has been denied a license, permit or certificate to practice in another state shall automatically be denied a license to practice in this state. However, the board of healing arts may set up other qualifications by which such person may ultimately be qualified and licensed to practice in Missouri."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 24 and 25, Section 334.108, Lines 1 to 22, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"334.108. 1. Prior to prescribing any drug, controlled substance, or other treatment through the internet, a physician shall establish a valid physician-patient relationship. This relationship shall include:
(1) Obtaining a reliable medical history and performing a physical examination of the patient, adequate to establish the diagnosis for which the drug is being prescribed and to identify underlying conditions or contraindications to the treatment recommended or provided;
(2) Having sufficient dialogue with the patient regarding treatment options and the risks and benefits of treatment or treatments;
(3) If appropriate, following up with the patient to assess the therapeutic outcome;
(4) Maintaining a contemporaneous medical record that is readily available to the patient and, subject to the patient's consent, to the patient's other health care professionals; and
(5) Including the electronic prescription information as part of the patient's medical record.
2. The requirements of subsection 1 of this section may be satisfied by the prescribing physician's designee when treatment is provided in:
(1) A hospital as defined in section 197.020;
(2) A hospice program as defined in section 197.250;
(3) Accordance with a collaborative practice agreement as defined in section 334.104;
(4) Conjunction with a physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 334.738;
(5) Consultation with another physician who has an ongoing physician-patient relationship with the patient, and who has agreed to supervise the patient's treatment, including use of any prescribed medications; or
(6) On-call or cross-coverage situations."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 25 to 27, Section 334.715, Lines 1 to 63, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: