First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] (2) The board shall provide the licensee not less than ten days notice of any hearing held pursuant to chapter 536.
(3) Upon a finding that cause exists to discipline a licensee's license the board may impose any discipline otherwise available when disciplining licensees of that same profession.
9. A final decision of the administrative hearing commission or the board shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to chapter 536."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 24, Section 334.103, Lines 1 to 18, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"334.103. 1. A license issued under this chapter by the Missouri State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts shall be automatically revoked at such time as the final trial proceedings are concluded whereby a licensee has been adjudicated and found guilty, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a felony criminal prosecution under the laws of the state of Missouri, the laws of any other state, or the laws of the United States of America for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of their profession, or for any felony offense[, an essential element of which is] involving fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any felony offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed, or, upon the final and unconditional revocation of the license to practice their profession in another state or territory upon grounds for which revocation is authorized in this state following a review of the record of the proceedings and upon a formal motion of the state board of registration for the healing arts. The license of any such licensee shall be automatically reinstated if the conviction or the revocation is ultimately set aside upon final appeal in any court of competent jurisdiction.
2. Anyone who has been denied a license, permit or certificate to practice in another state shall automatically be denied a license to practice in this state. However, the board of healing arts may set up other qualifications by which such person may ultimately be qualified and licensed to practice in Missouri."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 24 and 25, Section 334.108, Lines 1 to 22, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: