First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] The division, office, board, commission, or committee shall provide the licensee notice of the default decision in writing.
2. Upon motion stating facts constituting a meritorious defense and for good cause shown, a default decision may be set aside. The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after entry of the default decision. "Good cause" includes a mistake or conduct that is not intentionally or recklessly designed to impede the administrative process."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 7 and 8, Section 334.001, Lines 1 to 36, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"334.001. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the following information is an open record and shall be released upon request of any person and may be published on the board's website:
(1) The name of a licensee or applicant;
(2) The licensee's business address;
(3) Registration type;
(4) Currency of the license, certificate, or registration;
(5) Professional schools attended;
(6) Degrees and certifications, including certification by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Osteopathic Association, or other certifying agency approved by the board by rule;
(7) To the extent provided to the board after August 28, 2011, discipline by another state or administrative agency;
(8) Limitations on practice placed by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(9) Any final discipline by the board, including the content of the settlement agreement or order issued; and
(10) Whether a discipline case brought by the board is pending in the administrative hearing commission or any court.
2. All other information pertaining to a licensee or applicant not specifically denominated an open record in subsection 1 of this section is a closed record and confidential.
3. The board shall disclose confidential information without charge or fee upon written request of the licensee or applicant if the information is less than five years old. If the information requested is more than five years old, the board may charge a fee equivalent to the fee specified by regulation.
4. At its discretion, the board may disclose confidential information, without the consent of the licensee or applicant, to a licensee or applicant for a license in order to further a board investigation or to facilitate settlement negotiations with the board, in the course of voluntary exchange of information with another state's licensing authority, pursuant to a court order, or to other administrative or law enforcement agencies acting within the scope of their statutory authority.