First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] All stay orders shall toll such time period.
5. Before restoring to good standing a license, certificate, or permit issued under this chapter which has been in a revoked, suspended, or inactive state for any cause for more than two years, the board may require the applicant to attend such continuing education courses and pass such examinations as the board may direct."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 33 and 34, Section 536.063, Lines 1 to 43, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"536.063. In any contested case:
(1) The contested case shall be commenced by the filing of a writing by which the party or agency instituting the proceeding seeks such action as by law can be taken by the agency only after opportunity for hearing, or seeks a hearing for the purpose of obtaining a decision reviewable upon the record of the proceedings and evidence at such hearing, or upon such record and additional evidence, either by a court or by another agency. Answering, intervening and amendatory writings and motions may be filed in any case and shall be filed where required by rule of the agency, except that no answering instrument shall be required unless the notice of institution of the case states such requirement. Entries of appearance shall be permitted[.];
(2) Any writing filed whereby affirmative relief is sought shall state what relief is sought or proposed and the reason for granting it, and shall not consist merely of statements or charges phrased in the language of a statute or rule; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply when the writing is a notice of appeal as authorized by law[.];
(3) Reasonable opportunity shall be given for the preparation and presentation of evidence bearing on any issue raised or decided or relief sought or granted. Where issues are tried without objection or by consent, such issues shall be deemed to have been properly before the agency. Any formality of procedure may be waived by mutual consent[.];
(4) Every writing seeking relief or answering any other writing, and any motion shall state the name and address of the attorney, if any, filing it; otherwise the name and address of the party filing it[.];
(5) By rule the agency may require any party filing such a writing to furnish, in addition to the original of such writing, the number of copies required for the agency's own use and the number of copies necessary to enable the agency to comply with the provisions of this subdivision hereinafter set forth.