First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] 2. The board shall set the amount of the fees which this chapter authorizes and requires by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to section 536.021. The fees shall be set at a level to produce revenue which shall not substantially exceed the cost and expense of administering this chapter."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 10 to 12, Section 334.099, Lines 1 to 58, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"334.099. 1. The board may initiate a contested hearing to determine if reasonable cause exists to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances:
(1) The board shall serve notice pursuant to section 536.067 of the contested hearing at least fifteen days prior to the hearing. Such notice shall include a statement of the reasons the board believes there is reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental, or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances;
(2) For purposes of this section and prior to any contested hearing, the board may, notwithstanding any other law limiting access to medical or other health data, obtain medical data and health records relating to the licensee or applicant without the licensee's or applicant's consent, upon issuance of a subpoena by the board. These data and records shall be admissible without further authentication by either board or licensee at any hearing held pursuant to this section;
(3) After a contested hearing before the board, and upon a showing of reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental, or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances the board may require a licensee or applicant to submit to an examination. The board shall maintain a list of facilities approved to perform such examinations.