First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent any use of affidavits that would be proper in the absence of this subdivision."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 40 and 41, Section 621.045, Lines 1 to 72, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"621.045. 1. The administrative hearing commission shall conduct hearings and make findings of fact and conclusions of law in those cases when, under the law, a license issued by any of the following agencies may be revoked or suspended or when the licensee may be placed on probation or when an agency refuses to permit an applicant to be examined upon his or her qualifications or refuses to issue or renew a license of an applicant who has passed an examination for licensure or who possesses the qualifications for licensure without examination:
Missouri State Board of Accountancy
Missouri State Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Professional Land Surveyors and Landscape Architects
Board of Barber Examiners
Board of Cosmetology
Board of Chiropody and Podiatry
Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Missouri Dental Board
Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
Board of Registration for the Healing Arts
Board of Nursing
Board of Optometry
Board of Pharmacy
Missouri Real Estate Commission
Missouri Veterinary Medical Board
Supervisor of Liquor Control
Department of Health and Senior Services
Department of Insurance, Financial Institutions and Professional Registration
Department of Mental Health
Board of Private Investigator Examiners.
2. If in the future there are created by law any new or additional administrative agencies which have the power to issue, revoke, suspend, or place on probation any license, then those agencies are under the provisions of this law.
3. The administrative hearing commission is authorized to conduct hearings and make findings of fact and conclusions of law in those cases brought by the Missouri state board for architects, professional engineers, professional land surveyors and landscape architects against unlicensed persons under section 327.076.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, after August 28, 1995, in order to encourage settlement of disputes between any agency described in subsection 1 or 2 of this section and its licensees, any such agency shall: