First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] Upon motion stating facts constituting a meritorious defense and for good cause shown, a default decision may be set aside. The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after entry of the default decision. "Good cause" includes a mistake or conduct that is not intentionally or recklessly designed to impede the administrative process."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 42 and 43, Section 621.100, Lines 1 to 42, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"621.100. 1. Upon receipt of a written complaint from an agency named in section 621.045 in a case relating to a holder of a license granted by such agency, or upon receipt of such complaint from the attorney general, the administrative hearing commission shall cause a copy of said complaint to be served upon such licensee in person, or by leaving a copy of the complaint at the licensee's dwelling house or usual place of abode or last address given to the agency by the licensee with some person residing or present therein over the age of fifteen, or by certified mail, together with a notice of the place of and the date upon which the hearing on said complaint will be held. If service cannot be accomplished [in person or by certified mail] as described in this section, notice by publication as described in subsection 3 of section 506.160 shall be allowed; any commissioner is authorized to act as a court or judge would in that section, and any employee of the commission is authorized to act as a clerk would in that section. In any case initiated upon complaint of the attorney general, the agency which issued the license shall be given notice of such complaint and the date upon which the hearing will be held by delivery of a copy of such complaint and notice to the office of such agency or by certified mail. Such agency may intervene and may retain the services of legal counsel to represent it in such case.
2. When a holder of a license, registration, permit, or certificate of authority issued by the division of professional registration or a board, commission, or committee of the division of professional registration against whom an affirmative decision is sought has failed to plead or otherwise