First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] If he maintains more than one office in this state, the board shall without additional fee issue to him duplicate certificates of registration for each office so maintained.] If any registrant shall change the location of his or her office during the period for which any certificate of registration has been issued, [he] the registrant shall, within fifteen days thereafter, notify the board of such change [and it shall issue to him without additional fee a new registration certificate showing the new location]."; and
Further amend said bill, Page 10, Section 334.090, Lines 1 to 13, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"334.090. 1. Each applicant for registration under this chapter shall accompany the application for registration with a registration fee to be paid to the [director of revenue] board. If the application is filed and the fee paid after the registration renewal date, a delinquent fee shall be paid; but whenever in the opinion of the board the applicant's failure to register is caused by extenuating circumstances including illness of the applicant, as defined by rule and regulation, the delinquent fee may be waived by the board. Whenever any new license is granted to any person under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall, upon application therefor, issue to such licensee a certificate of registration covering a period from the date of the issuance of the license to the next renewal date without the payment of any registration fee.
2. The board shall set the amount of the fees which this chapter authorizes and requires by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to section 536.021. The fees shall be set at a level to produce revenue which shall not substantially exceed the cost and expense of administering this chapter."; and
Further amend said bill, Pages 10 to 12, Section 334.099, Lines 1 to 58, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: