First Regular Session, 96th General Assembly
[…] Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Diehl, House Amendment No. 2 was adopted.
Representative Brandom offered House Amendment No. 3.
House Amendment No. 3
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 29, Pages 5 and 6, Section 324.043, Lines 1 to 37, by deleting all of said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"324.043. 1. Except as provided in this section, no disciplinary proceeding against any person or entity licensed, registered, or certified to practice a profession within the division of professional registration shall be initiated unless such action is commenced within three years of the date upon which the licensing, registering, or certifying agency received notice of an alleged violation of an applicable statute or regulation.
2. For the purpose of this section, notice shall be limited to:
(1) A written complaint;
(2) Notice of final disposition of a malpractice claim, including exhaustion of all extraordinary remedies and appeals;
(3) Notice of exhaustion of all extraordinary remedies and appeals of a conviction based upon a criminal statute of this state, any other state, or the federal government;
(4) Notice of exhaustion of all extraordinary remedies and appeals in a disciplinary action by a hospital, state licensing, registering or certifying agency, or an agency of the federal government.