jrn009_17.ps

 

Journal of the House


First Regular Session, 93rd General Assembly




NINTH DAY, Thursday, January 20, 2005

 

The House met pursuant to adjournment.


            Speaker Pro Tem Bearden in the Chair.


            Prayer by Father David Buescher.


              God of good government, today our Nation swears in our Chief Executive. We Missourians of whatever political persuasion pray to You to guide and direct him in Your ways during these next four years.


              We pray for our Nation, that we as a people of diverse colors, religions, and cultural traditions may be safe and sound in all ways. We pray for our Governor and Senators, our Speaker, and all these our Representatives. Insight and truth are from You – may we all share an extra portion of that spirit this day and forever. Amen.


            The Pledge of Allegiance to the flag was recited.


            The Journal of the eighth day was approved as corrected by the following vote:


AYES: 152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aull

Baker 123

Baker 25

Barnitz

Bean

Bearden

Behnen

Bivins

Black

Bland

Bowman

Boykins

Bringer

Brooks

Brown 30

Brown 50

Bruns

Burnett

Byrd

Chappelle-Nadal

Casey

Chinn

Cooper 120

Cooper 155

Corcoran

Cunningham 145

Curls

Daus

Davis

Day

Deeken

Denison

Dethrow

Dixon

Donnelly

Dougherty

Dusenberg

El-Amin

Emery

Ervin

Faith

Fares

Fisher

Flook

Franz

Fraser

George

Goodman

Guest

Harris 110

Harris 23

Haywood

Henke

Hobbs

Hoskins

Hubbard

Hughes

Hunter

Icet

Johnson 47

Johnson 61

Johnson 90

Jolly

Kelly

Kingery

Kratky

Kraus

Kuessner

Lager

Lampe

Lembke

LeVota

Liese

Lipke

Loehner

Low 39

Lowe 44

Marsh

May

McGhee

Meiners

Moore

Munzlinger

Muschany

Myers

Nance

Nieves

Nolte

Oxford

Page

Parker

Parson

Pearce

Phillips

Pollock

Portwood

Pratt

Quinn

Rector

Richard

Roark

Robb

Robinson

Roorda

Rucker

Ruestman

Rupp

Salva

Sander

Sater

Schaaf

Schad

Schlottach

Schoemehl

Selby

Self

Shoemyer

Skaggs

Smith 118

Smith 14

Spreng

Stefanick

Stevenson

St. Onge

Storch

Sutherland

Swinger

Threlkeld

Tilley

Viebrock

Villa

Vogt

Wallace

Walsh

Walton

Wasson

Wells

Weter

Whorton

Wildberger

Wilson 119

Wilson 130

Witte

Wood

Wright-Jones

Wright 137

Wright 159

Yaeger

Yates

Young

Zweifel

Mr Speaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOES: 001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darrough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESENT: 000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ABSENT WITH LEAVE: 009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avery

Cooper 158

Cunningham 86

Dempsey

Jackson

Jones

Meadows

Schneider

Wagner

 

 

 

 

 

 

VACANCIES: 001


SPECIAL RECOGNITION


            Dr. Carl J. James, Dr. William H. Marchbanks, Dr. William Chadwick McCoy, Dr. Alphonse Peterson, Dr. Kwai L. Young and Dr. Theodore M. Ziskee were recognized for their lifetime of dedication to the dental profession.


HOUSE RESOLUTION


            Representative Shoemyer, et al., offered House Resolution No. 193.

 

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION


            Representative Zweifel, et al., offered House Concurrent Resolution No. 14.


HOUSE COURTESY RESOLUTIONS OFFERED AND ISSUED


            House Resolution No. 167 - Representative Fraser

            House Resolution No. 168 - Representative Hughes

            House Resolution No. 169 - Representatives Guest and Lager

            House Resolution No. 170 - Representative Viebrock

            House Resolution No. 171

                        through

            House Resolution No. 177 - Representative Cooper (158)

            House Resolution No. 178 - Representative Loehner

            House Resolution No. 179 - Representative Robinson

            House Resolution No. 180 - Representative Hobbs

            House Resolution No. 181

                        through

            House Resolution No. 190 - Representative Lager

            House Resolution No. 191 - Representative Ervin

            House Resolution No. 192 - Representative Wright-Jones

            House Resolution No. 194 - Representative Smith (14), et al.

            House Resolution No. 195 - Representative Boykins

            House Resolution No. 196 - Representative Witte

            House Resolution No. 197 - Representative Henke

            House Resolution No. 198 - Representative Jetton


SECOND READING OF HOUSE BILLS


            HB 259 through HB 280 were read the second time.


INTRODUCTION OF HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION


            The following House Joint Resolution was read the first time and copies ordered printed:


HJR 9, introduced by Representatives Schoemehl, Jolly, Meadows, Vogt, Villa, Young, Wildberger, Lowe (44), Meiners, Roorda, Fraser, Harris (23), Yaeger and Walsh, relating to school district bond elections.


INTRODUCTION OF HOUSE BILLS


            The following House Bills were read the first time and copies ordered printed:


HB 281, introduced by Representative Pollock, relating to the public water systems.


HB 282, introduced by Representatives Whorton, Guest, Aull and Behnen, relating to inclement weather exceptions for mandatory days of school attendance.


HB 283, introduced by Representative Johnson (47), relating to the election of water supply districts.


HB 284, introduced by Representative Johnson (47), relating to collectors of revenue.


HB 285, introduced by Representatives Marsh, Wright (137), Roark, Dixon, Viebrock, Wasson, Walton, Parker, Villa, Denison, Bearden, Dempsey, Cunningham (145), Goodman, Ruestman, Hunter, Nieves, Lampe, Schlottach, Phillips, Dethrow, Richard, Stevenson, Emery, Wilson (130), Wood, Wilson (119), Jackson, Bivins, Schneider, Davis, Kingery, Moore, Kuessner, St. Onge, Young, Franz, Kelly, Sater, Schoemehl and Jetton, relating to Southwest Missouri State University.


HB 286, introduced by Representative Bland, relating to the emancipation day commission.


HB 287, introduced by Representatives Denison, Sater and Roorda, relating to surcharges.


HB 288, introduced by Representatives Fraser, Oxford, Page, Donnelly, Brown (50) and Schoemehl, relating to child safety restraints.


HB 289, introduced by Representatives Fraser, Oxford and Jolly, relating to corporal punishment.


HB 290, introduced by Representatives Fraser, Oxford, Page, Daus, Wildberger, Meiners, Chappelle-Nadal, Donnelly, Brown (50) and Schoemehl, relating to limitations on firearms possession for domestic violence offenses.


HB 291, introduced by Representatives Cooper (155), Wood, Sander, Weter, Threlkeld, Pollock, Kratky, Kuessner and Bean, relating to the state water patrol.


HB 292, introduced by Representative Byrd, relating to credit for franchise fees.


HB 293, introduced by Representatives Byrd and Storch, relating to museum subdistrict property tax rates.


HB 294, introduced by Representatives Walsh, Low (39), Johnson (61), Lowe (44), Meiners, Young, Spreng, Jolly, Vogt, Salva, Donnelly, George, Page, Harris (110), Hughes, Rucker, Meadows, Corcoran, Boykins, Hubbard, Chappelle-Nadal, Hoskins, Zweifel, Wildberger, Darrough and Whorton, relating to the safe staffing and quality care accountability acts.


HB 295, introduced by Representatives Jetton, Pearce, Tilley, Wells, Wright (159), Phillips, Wildberger, Bean, Hoskins, Meadows, Storch, Swinger, Moore, Sater, Yates, Meiners, Hobbs, Dusenberg, Sutherland, Richard, Black, Cunningham (86), Pratt, Nance, Baker (123), Shoemyer, Kraus and Kratky, relating to vision examinations for school children.


COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS


Administration and Accounts

Mark Wright                           Chair

Gary Dusenberg                     Vice Chair

Bob Behnen

Shannon Cooper

Mike Cunningham

Ray Salva

Wes Wagner

Ed Wildberger


Agriculture Policy

Peter Myers                            Chair

Brian Munzlinger                   Vice Chair

Joe Aull

Frank Barnitz

Rachel Bringer

Kathy Chinn

David Day

Barney Fisher

Jim Guest

Belinda Harris

Steve Hobbs

Van Kelly

Tom Loehner

Bob Nance

John Quinn

Martin Rucker

Therese Sander

Wes Shoemyer

Terry Swinger

Kevin Threlkeld

Jim Whorton

Terry Witte

Billy Pat Wright


Appropriations - Agriculture and Natural Resources

John Quinn                             Chair

Mike Dethrow                        Vice Chair

Rachel Bringer

Kathy Chinn

Barney Fisher

Belinda Harris

Wayne Henke

J.C. Kuessner

Tom Loehner

Mike McGhee

Brian Munzlinger

Peter Myers

Rodney Schad

Jim Viebrock

Jim Whorton

Terry Witte


Appropriations - Education

Kathlyn Fares                         Chair

Maynard Wallace                   Vice Chair

Joe Aull

Brian Baker

Judy Baker

Walt Bivins

Barbara Fraser

Theodore Hoskins

Allen Icet

Gayle Kingery

Sara Lampe

T. Scott Muschany

David Pearce

Ed Robb

Martin Rucker

Scott Rupp

Sue Schoemehl

Kevin Wilson


Appropriations - General Administration

Jim Lembke                            Chair

Cynthia Davis                         Vice Chair

Nathan Cooper

Sally Faith

Leonard Hughes

Kenny Jones

Albert Liese

Scott Lipke

Darrell Pollock

Ray Salva

Michael Spreng

Juanita Walton

Billy Pat Wright


Appropriations - Health, Mental Health and Social Services

Jodi Stefanick                         Chair

Otto Bean, Jr.                          Vice Chair

Sharon Sanders Brooks

Wayne Cooper

Charlie Denison

Margaret Donnelly

Yaphett El-Amin

Ward Franz

Connie Johnson

Beth Low

Sam Page

David Sater

Tom Self

Bryan Stevenson

Mike Sutherland

Raymond Weter


Appropriations - Public Safety and Corrections

Danie Moore                          Chair

Jim Avery                               Vice Chair

Michael Brown

Mark Bruns

Rodney Hubbard

Jack Jackson

Tim Meadows

Jerry Nolte

Jeff Roorda

Therese Sander

Rob Schaaf

Steven Tilley

Ed Wildberger


Appropriations - Transportation and Economic Development

Lanie Black                            Chair

Joe Smith                                Vice Chair

Craig Bland

Amber Boykins

Mike Cunningham

Doug Ervin

Bob Nance

Sherman Parker

Mike Parson

Brad Robinson

Charlie Schlottach

Rachel Storch

Terry Swinger

Jay Wasson

Don Wells

Dennis Wood

Robin Wright-Jones

Patricia Yaeger


Budget

Brad Lager                              Chair

Allen Icet                                Vice Chair

Frank Barnitz

Bob Behnen

Lanie Black

Amber Boykins

Michael Brown

Mike Dethrow

Margaret Donnelly

Kathlyn Fares

Barbara Fraser

Steve Hobbs

Ted Hoskins

Jim Lembke

Paul LeVota

Bob May

Danie Moore

Peter Myers

John Quinn

Ed Robb

Wes Shoemyer

Jodi Stefanick

Bryan Stevenson

Rachel Storch

Mike Sutherland

Jim Whorton

Ed Wildberger

Brian Yates


Children and Families

Susan Phillips                         Chair

Therese Sander                       Vice Chair

Judy Baker

Cynthia Davis

Curt Dougherty

Doug Ervin

Ward Franz

Mike McGhee

Kate Meiners

T. Scott Muschany

Jeanette Oxford


Conservation and Natural Resources

Steve Hobbs                           Chair

Tom Self                                 Vice Chair

Jason Brown

Bruce Darrough

David Day

Mike Dethrow

Al Liese

Jenee Lowe

Bob May

Raymond Weter

Terry Witte

Dennis Wood

Terry Young


Corrections and Public Institutions

Van Kelly                               Chair

Larry Wilson                          Vice Chair

Otto Bean, Jr.

Ron Casey

Jim Guest

Belinda Harris

Rodney Hubbard

Kenny Jones

John Quinn

Rex Rector

Brad Robinson


Crime Prevention and Public Safety

Scott Lipke                             Chair

Jason Brown                           Vice Chair

Mark Bruns

Gary Dusenberg

Tim Flook

Rick Johnson

Cathy Jolly

Kenny Jones

Will Kraus

Tim Meadows

Jeff Roorda


Elections

Bob May                                 Chair

Bill Deeken                            Vice Chair

Brian Baker

Nathan Cooper

Cynthia Davis

Margaret Donnelly

Curt Dougherty

David Sater

Harold Selby

Joe Smith

Wes Wagner


Elementary and Secondary Education

Jane Cunningham                   Chair

Bob Behnen                            Vice Chair

Joe Aull

Sharon Sanders Brooks

Michael Corcoran

Gary Dusenberg

Cathy Jolly

Gayle Kingery

Sara Lampe

Jim Lembke

Danie Moore

T. Scott Muschany

Ed Robb

Rodney Schad

Terry Swinger

Maynard Wallace


Ethics

Tom Dempsey                        Chair

Richard Byrd                          Vice Chair

Melba Curls

Bill Deeken

Rick Johnson

Jeanette Oxford

Bryan Pratt

Tom Villa


Financial Institutions

Mike Cunningham                  Chair

Brad Roark                             Vice Chair

Jane Cunningham

Leonard Hughes

Steve Hunter

Fred Kratky

Will Kraus

Al Liese

Sherman Parker

David Pearce

Ron Richard

Tom Self

Michael Spreng

Steven Tilley

Michael Vogt

Clint Zweifel


Fiscal Review

Jim Guest                                Chair

Bob Dixon                              Vice Chair

John Bowman

Rachel Bringer

Sharon Sanders Brooks

Yaphett El-Amin

Brian Nieves

Brad Roark

Don Wells


Health Care Policy

Wayne Cooper                        Chair

Rob Schaaf                             Vice Chair

John Bowman

Doug Ervin

Wayne Henke

Sam Page

Chuck Portwood

David Sater

Jodi Stefanick

Harold Selby

Kevin Threlkeld


Higher Education

Gayle Kingery                        Chair

Scott Rupp                              Vice Chair

Carl Bearden

Charlie Denison

Sally Faith

Tim Flook

Esther Haywood

Beth Low

Sue Schoemehl

Maynard Wallace

Juanita Walton


Insurance Policy

Brian Yates                             Chair

Kevin Wilson                         Vice Chair

Jim Avery

Michael Daus

Bob Dixon

Sally Faith

Esther Haywood

Ted Hoskins

Bob Nance

Sam Page

Brad Roark

Scott Rupp

Trent Skaggs

Michael Spreng

Jay Wasson

Larry Wilson


Job Creation and Economic Development

Ron Richard                           Chair

David Pearce                          Vice Chair

Frank Barnitz

John Bowman

Michael Brown

Michael Corcoran

Yaphett El-Amin

Ed Emery

Tim Flook

Fred Kratky

Bob May

Mike McGhee

Brian Nieves

Darrell Pollock

Jeff Roorda

Vicki Schneider

Raymond Weter

Dennis Wood


Judiciary

Richard Byrd                          Chair

Bryan Pratt                             Vice Chair

John Burnett

Jack Goodman

Connie Johnson

Rick Johnson

Scott Lipke

Marilyn Ruestman

Ray Salva

Bryan Stevenson

Steven Tilley

Michael Vogt

Brian Yates


Local Government

Bob Johnson                           Chair

Vicki Schneider                      Vice Chair

Jason Brown

Ron Casey

Melba Curls

Mike Daus

Ed Emery

Tom Loehner

Jerry Nolte

Susan Phillips

Trent Skaggs

Todd Smith

Neal St. Onge

Tom Villa

Wes Wagner


Professional Registration and Licensing

Bob Behnen                            Chair

Jay Wasson                             Vice Chair

Bob Dixon

Curt Dougherty

Fred Kratky

Sam Page

Chuck Portwood

Marilyn Ruestman

Rob Schaaf

Sue Schoemehl

Wes Shoemyer

Jodi Stefanick

Mike Sutherland

Steven Tilley

Don Wells

Patricia Yaeger


Retirement

Todd Smith                             Chair

Therese Sander                       Vice Chair

Otto Bean, Jr.

Ward Franz

Tom George

Esther Haywood

Jeanette Oxford

Chuck Portwood

Scott Rupp

Jim Viebrock

Patricia Yaeger


Rules

Shannon Cooper                     Chair

Tom Dempsey                        Vice Chair

John Burnett

Richard Byrd

Leonard Hughes

Connie Johnson

Bryan Pratt

Ron Richard


Senior Citizen Advocacy

Mark Bruns                            Chair

Marilyn Ruestman                  Vice Chair

Judy Baker

Otto Bean, Jr.

Maria Chappelle-Nadal

Kate Meiners

Mike Parson

Martin Rucker

Raymond Weter

Kevin Wilson

Mark Wright


Small Business

Doug Ervin                             Chair

Sherman Parker                      Vice Chair

Brian Baker

Craig Bland

Maria Chappelle-Nadal

Kathy Chinn

Melba Curls

Bruce Darrough

Tim Flook

Vicki Schneider

Kevin Wilson 


Tourism

B.J. Marsh                              Chair

Dennis Wood                          Vice Chair

Wayne Cooper

Charlie Denison

Kathlyn Fares

Bob Johnson

J.C. Kuessner

Beth Low

Kate Meiners

Jerry Nolte

Darrell Pollock

Harold Selby

Tom Villa


Transportation

Neal St. Onge                         Chair

Charlie Schlottach                  Vice Chair

Lanie Black

Nathan Cooper

Mike Daus

Charlie Denison

Wayne Henke

J.C. Kuessner

Tim Meadows

Brian Munzlinger

Mike Parson

Rex Rector

Joe Smith

Kevin Threlkeld

Robin Wright-Jones

Terry Young


Utilities

Rex Rector                              Chair

Ed Emery                                Vice Chair

Walt Bivins

Richard Byrd

Tom George

Will Kraus

Sara Lampe

Paul LeVota

Jenee Lowe

Peter Myers

Rodney Schad

Charlie Schlottach

Trent Skaggs

Jim Viebrock

Gina Walsh

Billy Pat Wright


Veterans

Jack Jackson                           Chair

Walt Bivins                            Vice Chair

Jason Brown

Mark Bruns

Ron Casey

David Day

Barney Fisher

Cathy Jolly

Joe Smith

Juanita Walton

Terry Young


Ways and Means

Mike Sutherland                     Chair

Bryan Stevenson                     Vice Chair

Craig Bland

Maria Chappelle-Nadal

Bruce Darrough

Barbara Fraser

Steve Hunter

Allen Icet

Jack Jackson

Darrell Pollock

Ed Robb

Todd Smith

Neal St. Onge

Rachel Storch

Larry Wilson

Clint Zweifel


Workforce Development and Workplace Safety

Steve Hunter                           Chair

Mike Dethrow                        Vice Chair

John Burnett

Jane Cunningham

Barney Fisher

Tom George

Jim Guest

Jenee Lowe

Susan Phillips

Todd Smith

Michael Vogt

Gina Walsh


COMMUNICATION


January 20, 2005


The Honorable Kenny Jones

Missouri House of Representatives

State Capitol – House Post Office

Jefferson City, MO 65101


Dear Representative Jones:


              The Missouri Health Facilities Review Committee has a vacancy for a member of the House of Representatives. Pursuant to Section 197.310, RSMo, I hereby appoint you to the Missouri Health Facilities Review Committee.


Sincerely,


/s/ Rod Jetton

Speaker




WITHDRAWAL OF HOUSE BILL


January 19, 2005


Stephen Davis

Chief Clerk, Missouri House of Representatives

State Capitol, Room 306

Jefferson City, MO 65101


Dear Mr. Davis:


I would like to withdraw from consideration a bill I introduced, HB 237, regarding renaming Southwest Missouri State University. Thank you very much.


Sincerely,


/s/ Sara Lampe

District 138


ADJOURNMENT


            On motion of Representative Goodman, the House adjourned until 4:00 p.m., Monday, January 24, 2005.


CORRECTION TO THE HOUSE JOURNAL


            Correct House Journal, Eighth Day, Wednesday, January 19, 2005, Line 22, by deleting the name “Whorton” from said line.


COMMITTEE MEETING


HIGHER EDUCATION

Tuesday, January 25, 2005, 12:00 p.m. Hearing Room 4.

Organizational and informational meeting.


HOUSE CALENDAR


TENTH DAY, MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2005


HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION FOR SECOND READING


HJR 9


HOUSE BILLS FOR SECOND READING


HB 281 through HB 295