House Communications - News

1/14 - Speaker Richard Names Committee Chairs for 2009 Legislative Session
Jefferson City— House Speaker Ron Richard, R-Joplin, today announced his selections for committee chair positions for the 2009 legislative session.

The committees and the chairs of those committees include:

• House Committee on Administration and Accounts - Rep. Kenny Jones, R-California
• House Committee on Agri-Business – Rep. Brian Munzlinger, R-Williamstown
• House Committee on Agriculture Policy – Rep. Tom Loehner, R-Koeltztown
• House Committee on Appropriations –Agriculture and Natural Resources – Rep. Mike Dethrow, R-Alton
• House Committee on Appropriations – Education – Rep. Mike Thomson, R-Maryville
• House Committee on Appropriations – General Administration – Rep. Ryan Silvey, R-Kansas City
• House Committee on Appropriations – Health, Mental Health and Social Services – Rep. David Sater, R-Cassville
• House Committee on Appropriations – Public Safety and Corrections – Rep. Dwight Scharnhorst, R-St. Louis
• House Committee on Appropriations – Transportation and Economic Development- Rep. Charlie Schlottach, R-Owensville
• House Committee on Budget – Rep. Allen Icet, R-Wildwood
• House Committee on Conservation and Natural Resources – Rep. Don Ruzicka, R-Mt. Vernon
• House Committee on Corrections and Public Institutions – Rep. Mike McGhee, R-Odessa
• House Committee on Crime Prevention – Rep. Scott Lipke, R-Jackson
• House Committee on Elementary and Secondary Education – Rep. Maynard Wallace, R-Thornfield
• House Committee on Elections – Rep. Bill Deeken, R-Jefferson City
• House Committee on Energy and Environment – Rep. Walt Bivins, R-St. Louis
• House Committee on Ethics – Rep. Steven Tilley, R-Perryville
• House Committee on Financial Institutions – Rep. Mike Cunningham, R-Rogersville
• House Committee on Fiscal Review – Rep. Sally Faith, R-St. Charles
• House Committee on Healthcare Policy – Rep. Wayne Cooper, R-Camdenton
• House Committee on Healthcare Transformation – Rep. Rob Schaaf, R-St. Joseph
• House Committee on Higher Education – Rep. Gayle Kingery, R-Poplar Bluff
• House Committee on Homeland Security – Rep. Gary Dusenberg, R-Blue Springs
• House Committee on Insurance Policy – Rep. Brian Yates, R-Lee’s Summit
• House Committee on International Trade and Immigration – Rep. Jerry Nolte, R-Gladstone
• House Committee on Job Creation and Economic Development – Rep. Tim Flook, R-Liberty
• House Committee on Judiciary – Rep. Bryan Stevenson, R-Webb City
• House Committee on Local Government – Rep. Jason Brown, R-Platte City
• House Committee on Public Safety – Rep. Mark Bruns, Jefferson City
• House Committee on Real ID and Personal Privacy – Rep. Jim Guest, R-King City
• House Committee on Retirement – Rep. Jim Viebrock, R-Republic
• House Committee on Rules – Rep. Mike Parson, R-Bolivar
• House Committee on Rural Community Development – Rep. Larry Wilson, R-Flemington
• House Committee on Senior Citizen Advocacy – Rep. Bob Nance, R-Excelsior Springs
• House Committee on Small Business – Rep. Doug Ervin, R-Kearney
• House Committee on State Parks and Waterways – Rep. Darrell Pollock, R-Lebanon
• House Committee on Tax Reform – Rep. Joe Smith, R-St. Charles County
• House Committee on Tourism – Rep. Dennis Wood, R-Kimberling City
• House Committee on Transportation – Rep. Bob Dixon, R-Springfield
• House Committee on Utilities – Rep. Ed Emery, R-Lamar
• House Committee on Veterans – Rep. David Day, R-Dixon
• House Committee on Ways and Means – Rep. Mike Sutherland, R-Warrenton

• Special Committee on Children and Families – Rep. Cynthia Davis, R-O’Fallon
• Special Committee on Emerging Issues in Animal Agriculture – Rep. Billy Pat Wright, R-Dexter
• Special Committee on General Laws – Rep. Tim Jones, R-Eureka
• Special Committee on Health Insurance – Rep. Kevin Wilson, R-Neosho
• Special Committee on Infrastructure and Transportation Funding – Rep. Steve Hobbs, R-Mexico
• Special Committee on Professional Registration and Licensing – Rep. Jay Wasson, R-Nixa
• Special Committee on Urban Issues – Rep. Ted Hoskins, D-Berkeley
• Special Committee on Workforce Development and Workplace Safety – Rep. Barney Fisher, R-Richards
  Return to List